Privacy Policy

BIOTECanada is the national industry-funded association representing the broad spectrum of biotech constituents including emerging, established and related service companies in the health, agricultural, and industrial sectors.

BIOTECanada is committed to protecting* the privacy and personal information* collected, including personal information collected from all visitors to http://www.biotech.ca as well as all sub-sites including http://www.ima genenation.ca and http://www.canmedbio.com*. This Privacy Policy will provide information about how we collect, use and disclose personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our website and sub-sites, and informs you of the steps we take to help ensure that the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

By using our website or providing us with personal information, as defined below, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of* your personal information* in accordance with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the site. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site or provide us with personal information.

Personal Information

*"Personal information", as referenced in this Privacy Policy, means personally-identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number* and e-mail address.

Collection of Personal Information

The collection of personal information is primarily for event registrations. We obtain information about you directly from you, or from someone authorized by you to submit the information. The information we ask for depends on which event you are registering for. For every event, we need your name, position, your company name, address and contact information. As well, you will identify the type of registration for which you are applying: Member vs. non-member, etc.

In addition, we may need to collect financial information, such as credit card number and expiration date.

No personal information is gathered from a person who simply views any pages hosted at http://www.biotech.ca.

Personal information is only gathered when a visitor utilizes a registration page hosted at http://www.biotech.ca or submits a registration or membership application form to BIOTECanada.

All personal information held or collected by BIOTECanada is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and similar provincial privacy legislation. This means we must obtain your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that personal information.

If you do not want BIOTECanada to have access to your personal information, please do not provide it. Unfortunately, certain services available through this site and offline can only operate in conjunction with your personal information. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to register you for a given event or activity.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us at 613-230-5585 or info@biotech.ca. We will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

How We Use Your Information

Any personal information that you provide will be used for the express purpose for which it was collected. For example: to include you on the registration list for an event hosted by BIOTECanada or in partnership with BIOTECanada, or for membership to the association.

BIOTECanada makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, BIOTECanada employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

BIOTECanada may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above.

PLEASE NOTE: BIOTECanada will release personal information if, in our opinion we are required or authorized to do so by or pursuant to law, or by a search warrant, subpoena, court order or other legal process.

Accuracy

BIOTECanada endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which BIOTECanada uses that information. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact BIOTECanada at 613-230-5585 or info@biotech.ca.

Other Information We May Collect

Website

BIOTECanada provides members and others with general access to public websites and restricted access to the Members Site. BIOTECanada employs software that monitors network traffic. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. Although we may analyze this data, at no time will we make an attempt to link these addresses with personal information. Web users are advised if you prevent the collection of IP addresses, your experience on our website will not be affected.

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. BIOTECanada uses cookies as a tool to let us know how and when a user visits areas within our site so that we can learn which areas are popular and which may need improvement. BIOTECanada does not share personal information obtained through cookies with any third parties.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you choose to modify your browser in this manner, your experience on this website will not be affected.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our websites may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. BIOTECanada is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Retention and Storage of Your Personal Information

BIOTECanada retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

BIOTECanada reserves the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at any time in our discretion. Whenever we make any alteration to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

Questions

In the event an individual has questions about (a) access to personal information; (b) the collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (c) this Privacy Policy, that person should contact BIOTECanada at 613-230-5585 or info@biotech.ca

Updated as of October 2006.

Partnership Program

Platinum

AbbVie

Biogen Idec

Genzyme

vwr

Gold

Alexion